How Much Do Prop Traders Make: 24 Upscale Payout Stories


How much do prop traders make? We tallied the payouts of 24 traders who agreed to give the Upscale blog a public interview in 2026. The median payout per trader was $1,693, ranging from $274 to $40,884. Together, these traders received $120,947 across 73 payouts. That is only a small share of all payouts on the platform: according to the homepage, as of 10/16/2026, Upscale had paid traders $3,354,388. It is also a sample of traders who made it to a payout, while industry data shows that only about 7% of challenge participants ever get one. Below are all the numbers, a table for every trader and the conclusions worth drawing from them.
Stories from 2024–2025 are collected in a separate roundup, "Upscale Payout Stories 2025". This article covers 2026 only, and only verified payouts.
Where the data comes from
From January to October 2026, we published 24 interviews with traders who received payouts on Upscale. That is not every trader with a payout: the sample includes only those who agreed to share their story publicly. In each story, the amounts are confirmed by payout certificates. For this article, we put them into one table and calculated the overall figures.

Interviews with Upscale funded traders on our YouTube channel. The amounts on the thumbnails come from the videos; the certificate-verified figures are in the table below.
What we counted and what we didn't:
- Counted: only payouts from Upscale funded accounts. If a trader received payouts from several Upscale accounts, the amounts are combined.
- Not counted: payouts from other prop firms, challenge fee refunds from promotions and unrealized profit on open accounts.
- Amounts are as of publication of each story. Many traders keep trading, so their totals may be higher now.
The main limitation: this is not a random sample, only traders who reached a payout and wanted to talk about it. We cover what this means for your expectations in detail below.
Key figures from 24 stories
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Traders in the sample | 24 |
| Total payouts | 73 |
| Total paid out | $120,947 |
| Median per trader | $1,693 |
| Average per trader | $5,039 |
| Minimum and maximum | $274 and $40,884 |
| Median number of payouts per trader | 2 |
| Most common main funded account size | $10,000 (10 of 24) |
For comparison: according to the homepage, as of 10/16/2026, Upscale had paid traders a total of $3,354,388. Our sample accounts for about 3.6% of that figure. The remaining payouts went to traders outside the sample, so they are not included in our statistics.
Why the average is misleading
The average of $5,039 is almost three times the median, and two stories are the reason. Wade withdrew $40,884, and Saul withdrew $27,054. Together that is $67,938, or 56% of the sample total.
Remove those two stories, and the average drops to $2,410, while the median falls to $1,390. That is why the median is the better guide: it shows what a "typical" trader in the sample received and isn't skewed by a couple of record results.
How the amounts are distributed
| Total payouts per trader | Traders |
|---|---|
| Under $500 | 4 |
| $500–1,000 | 2 |
| $1,000–3,000 | 10 |
| $3,000–7,000 | 6 |
| Over $7,000 | 2 |
The most common result is $1,000 to $3,000: that was the case for 10 of the 24 traders. Eighteen traders, or three quarters of the sample, withdrew more than $1,000. Totals above $7,000 are the exception, not the norm.
All 24 traders: payout table
The table is sorted by total payouts. Each name links to the trader's full story, with certificates and strategy details.
| Trader | Funded account | Paid out on Upscale | Payouts | Style and instruments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wade | 2 × $50,000 | $40,884 | 4 | BTC, RSI and Fibonacci |
| Saul | $25,000 and $50,000, three accounts | $27,054 | 5 | BTC and ETH, Fibonacci, scalping |
| Vladimir | $10,000 | $6,795 | 3 | Market structure and FVG |
| Maxim | 2 × $10,000 | $6,690 | 10 | SMC and volume |
| Anton | $50,000 | $6,161 | 3 | Price action, levels |
| Exerato | $100,000 | $5,600 | 1 | Fractals and Fibonacci |
| Maru Joshua | $10,000 and $25,000 | $4,026 | 3 | BTC, scalping on the 15-minute chart |
| Alexander | $100,000 | $3,907 | 1 | Fibonacci and volume |
| Kirill | $10,000 | $2,922 | 12 | BTC and ETH, consolidation breakouts |
| Pyotr | $50,000 | $2,150 | 3 | Forex and gold, SMC |
| Morty | $25,000 | $2,122 | 3 | BTC and ETH, scalping in the New York session |
| Andrey | $25,000 | $1,962 | 2 | Moving averages, RSI, volume |
| Olaide | $10,000 | $1,424 | 2 | SMC, position trading |
| Roman | $25,000 | $1,356 | 1 | Breakout scalping |
| Ernest | $10,000 | $1,308 | 4 | Intraday trading off key levels |
| Nikita from Kyiv | $5,000 | $1,240 | 1 | Levels and structure, intraday |
| Dmitry | $10,000 | $1,086 | 2 | Liquidity, scalping and intraday |
| Artem | $10,000 | $1,018 | 2 | SMC and liquidity |
| Artem from Moscow | $10,000 | $990 | 1 | 4H zones and liquidations |
| Nick | $10,000 | $863 | 2 | Levels, risk-to-reward of 1:3 or better |
| Alexey | $10,000 | $412 | 3 | Bollinger Bands on 1H |
| Albert | $5,000 | $404 | 1 | SMC and ICT |
| Irina | — | $299 | 2 | 1H and 4H levels, FVG |
| Nikita | $5,000 | $274 | 2 | Fibonacci and volume |
The strategies in the table vary widely, from scalping to position trading and from indicators to clean price charts. There is no single "payout strategy" in this data. What these traders share has more to do with how they handle risk and withdrawals, and we cover that below.
How fast the first payout arrives

On Upscale, you can request your first payout no earlier than 14 calendar days after moving to a funded account. During that time, you need at least 5 profitable days and no breaches of the risk limits. After each payout, the 14-day count starts over. All conditions are listed on the Withdrawal Rules page.
In practice, fast traders hit this timeline almost exactly. Exerato moved to a funded account on February 10 and received his payout on February 25. Anton got his first payout after 14 days of trading on a funded account.
Once a request is submitted, the wait is short: requests are usually processed within 24 hours, and sometimes faster. Exerato received his $5,600 payout less than 10 hours after requesting it, and Maru Joshua requested a payout around lunchtime and had it by the end of the same day. The money arrives in USDT directly in the trader's wallet.
The first weeks on a funded account matter most. As CoinGape reports, citing FPFX Tech, a technology provider for prop firms, the average funded trader loses their account after about 22 days. That is only a week longer than the minimum time to a first payout. Anyone who gets through the first two to three weeks without breaches is already ahead of most.
How much you can withdraw at once
A single payout is capped by a limit. It is calculated as a percentage of the funded account's starting notional and stays the same from payout to payout. The last column shows the average single payout on Upscale for each account size, according to the homepage as of 10/16/2026.
| Funded account | Limit per period | Maximum per period | Average payout on Upscale |
|---|---|---|---|
| $5,000 | 50% | $2,500 | $508 |
| $10,000 | 40% | $4,000 | $1,001 |
| $25,000 | 40% | $10,000 | $2,165 |
| $50,000 | 25% | $12,500 | $4,446 |
| $100,000 | 20% | $20,000 | $13,698 |
| $200,000 | 15% | $30,000 | $23,185 |
Profit above the limit stays on the account and can be withdrawn in later periods. The trader receives 80% of the profit, or up to 90% with an add-on. Payouts arrive in USDT on the TON, Base or BSC networks.
The limit is a ceiling, not a target. On accounts from $5,000 to $25,000, the average payout is 20–25% of the limit; on $50,000 accounts, it is about 36%. Average payouts come closest to the limit on $100,000 and $200,000 accounts: about 68% and 77%, respectively. Kirill, for example, never withdrew more than $366 in any of his 12 payouts, against a limit of $4,000 per period. For most traders in the sample, actual payouts were well below the limit.
What these numbers mean for you
This is a sample of traders who reached a payout
Only traders with payouts made it into our table. Everyone who failed a challenge or lost an account before their first payout is missing from it. This is classic survivorship bias: if you only look at the winners, it seems like everyone wins.
Industry statistics look very different. FPFX Tech analyzed more than 300,000 accounts belonging to 100,000 traders across 10 prop firms: 14% of traders passed the challenge, and 7% received a payout. The average payout was about 4% of the account notional. This data was published by Finance Magnates. The head of one major prop firm cited even harsher figures: 5–10% of clients pass the challenge, and roughly 20% of those who pass get a payout.
The picture is similar in ordinary retail trading. The European regulator ESMA has cited data showing that 74% to 89% of retail CFD accounts lose money. Trading remains an activity where most people lose, and the prop model doesn't change that. What it changes is something else: the trader risks the cost of the challenge, not their own deposit.
A payout doesn't guarantee you'll keep the account
Many of the traders in our table lost their accounts after receiving payouts. Nick received two payouts and then blew up his account. Andrey lost his account to FOMO, and Alexander lost his right after his first payout. Maxim lost two accounts between two successful stretches, and Roman failed four challenges before the fifth brought him a payout.
That is why the amount paid out is a result over a specific period, not a steady income. The only thing that makes it steady is how the trader manages risk from there.
What regular earners have in common
They withdraw often and in small amounts
Kirill received 12 payouts, averaging about $244, and withdraws profit every period, even if it is just 1%. Maxim received 10 payouts. Frequent withdrawals lock in profit: once a payout is made, the money is in your wallet, and the market can't take it back.
They start with small accounts
Ten of the 24 traders have a main funded account of $10,000, and three more have $5,000. Only two have large $100,000 accounts. Most of them earned their payouts on entry-level accounts, where the challenge is inexpensive and a mistake costs less.
They stick to a narrow set of instruments
Almost all the traders in the table trade crypto, most often BTC and ETH. The exception is Pyotr, who trades forex and gold. Ernest trades the NASDAQ index in addition to crypto. Nobody trades everything: each sticks to the one or two instruments they know.
They trade at set times
Kirill trades only in the mornings before work, and Morty only during the New York session. Many of them combine trading with a full-time job, and a fixed trading window helps them avoid emotional decisions throughout the day.
How to check that payouts are real
Upscale payouts go out in USDT directly to the trader's non-custodial wallet. That means every transaction can be looked up on the corresponding network's block explorer: TON, Base or BSC. Every story in the table includes published payout certificates, and the total paid out to traders is updated on the homepage.
It is worth checking this with any prop firm: whether there are public payout confirmations, which currency and networks payouts use and where the withdrawal rules are published. The more transparent the answers, the lower the risk.
Based on 24 verified stories, a typical trader with payouts on Upscale received about $1,700 over several months of trading. Three quarters of the sample withdrew more than $1,000, while amounts in the tens of thousands of dollars are rare and heavily inflate the average. The most common scenario is a $10,000 funded account, two or three payouts and a total between $1,000 and $3,000.
These figures describe only traders who reached a payout and agreed to a public interview. They don't cover all participants or all platform payouts, which totaled $3,354,388 as of 10/16/2026. Industry data shows that only about 7% of traders ever get a payout, and even among the traders in our table, many later lost their accounts. Prop trading doesn't guarantee income, but it lets you trade a large notional while risking only the cost of the challenge.
What traders with regular payouts share is not a strategy but a set of habits: frequent withdrawals, small accounts at the start, one or two familiar instruments and a fixed time for trading. These are the habits to start with if your goal is not one lucky payout but a repeatable result.
Start now: 👉 Upscale.trade | Telegram Bot
Follow us: 📺 YouTube | 𝕏 Twitter
Community: 💬 Telegram chat | 🎮 Discord
How much does a prop trader make on average?
Across 24 stories of traders who gave the Upscale blog a public interview in 2026, the median payout was $1,693 per person, and the most common result was between $1,000 and $3,000. The average is higher, at $5,039, but it is inflated by two outliers: $40,884 and $27,054. This is only part of all platform payouts, which totaled $3,354,388 as of 10/16/2026. It is also a sample of traders who made it to a payout: according to industry data, that is about 7% of challenge participants.
Can you make a living from prop trading?
For most people starting out, no. Many traders in our sample combine trading with a full-time job, and only two of the 24 received more than $7,000. It makes more sense to treat prop trading as a side income and increase account size gradually once your results become consistent.
How fast can you get your first payout on Upscale?
No earlier than 14 calendar days after moving to a funded account. During that time, you need at least 5 profitable days, no breaches of the risk limits and a balance above the starting level at the end of the period. After each payout, the 14-day count starts over. The request itself is usually processed within 24 hours, sometimes faster.
What percentage of profit does the trader get?
On Upscale, the trader receives 80% of the profit, or up to 90% with an add-on. Payouts arrive in USDT on the TON, Base or BSC networks. A single payout is capped by a limit: from 50% of the notional for a $5,000 account to 15% for a $200,000 account.
Which account size is best to start with?
In our sample, the most common main funded account is $10,000: 10 of the 24 traders used it. A challenge for a smaller account is cheaper, so a mistake on it costs less. The choice depends on your experience and on how much of a challenge fee you are prepared to lose if you don't pass.
How can you check that a prop firm actually pays out?
Look for public payout confirmations and transparent withdrawal rules. On Upscale, payouts go out in USDT directly to the trader's wallet, so every transaction can be found in a block explorer. Trader stories include published payout certificates, and the total paid out to traders is updated on the website's homepage.
What share of traders gets a payout?
According to FPFX Tech, which analyzed more than 300,000 accounts, about 14% of traders pass the challenge and about 7% receive a payout. The head of one major prop firm estimates the share of traders who pass the challenge at 5–10%. That is why success stories are best read as examples of what's possible, not as what to expect.


